Saptaparna: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Sharada, Vishalatwak | Sharada, Vishalatwak, Saptachchhad | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 3/4 || Siddhatamachurnapradeha | | 2 || Sutra sthana 3/4 || Siddhatamachurnapradeha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3|| Sutra sthana 4/9(13) || Kushthaghnamahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(43) || Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
| 7 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 || Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35 | |||
|As Kapha-Pittaj prameh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 | |||
|Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snan and Lepa, Abhyantar and Bahya-shodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/154 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/158 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan, Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of chandanadhya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
15/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/114 | |||
|Swarasa is used in kaphapittanubandhi svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Ch Su 23/10 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/57 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/260 | |||
|As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/261 | |||
|As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||