Snuhi: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Snuhi | Snuhi, Sudha, Mahavriksha, Guda, Nanda, Nistrinshapatraka, Gopi, Ananta, Mahavriksha. | ||
Mahavriksha | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 36: | Line 34: | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/114 || Shodhana (Ksheera) vriksha ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic Purgation) | | 1 || Sutra sthana 1/114 || Shodhana (Ksheera) vriksha ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic Purgation) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/6 || | |2 || Ch Su 25/40 | ||
| Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
| Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/6 | |||
|Shodhanartha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/08 | |||
|Sudha Synonyms | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Ch. i5/107 | |||
|Ingredient of Nilinyadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi. 5/153 | |||
|Virechan Yoga in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi. 5/174 | |||
|Vilayan of Rakta Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/87 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/134 | |||
|In treatment of udararoga for virechana (Hapushadya churna) | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana13/138 | |||
|As an ingredient of snuhikshirghr | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/141 | |||
|Used as siddhant ghrit in treatment of udararoga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/52 | |||
|Used as lepa on arsha (mixed with haridra) | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/57 | |||
|Used as lepa | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Ch.15/183 | |||
|Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dantyadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/209 | |||
|Used in the treatment of frog poison, as a lepa prayoga along with sirisha bija. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/53 | |||
|Used for Pakvasopha prabheda. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/24 | |||
|Used as Udavarta nashaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||