Kashmarya: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Gmelina arborea L. {{Infobox |title = Kashmarya |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Kashmarya |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Gmelina arborea L. |label3 = C..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kashmarya | Kashmarya, Gambhari, Bhadraparni, Shriparni, Madhuparnika. | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(41) || Dahaprashamanamahakashaya | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(41) || Dahaprashamanamahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su. 21/24 | |||
|Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Su 27/135 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/29 | |||
|Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/20 | |||
|Preparations of Trivritta | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/30 | |||
|Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/206 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/253 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadi snehabasti. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/39 | |||
|As pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/67 | |||
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/149 | |||
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/29 | |||
|Ingredient in Vata-pittaj Apasmar nashak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/44 | |||
|Ingredient in Shvadamshtradi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/32 | |||
|Ingredient in Ashtashatorisht | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/67 | |||
|As a Snan dravya for Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | |||
|In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana13/113 | |||
|As an ingredient of panchkolaghrita | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana13/117 | |||
|As an ingredient of yavadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
13/109 | |||
|In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka) | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/144 | |||
|As an ingredient of dantyarista | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/202 | |||
|Dadhisara yoga is used in raktarsha | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa 15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa15/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa15/156 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/105 | |||
|Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/151 | |||
|Use as a mrudu sodhana. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/39 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/83 | |||
|Use for vaman in treatment of pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/163 | |||
|As an ingredient of kasmaryadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/197 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Mandali sarpa damsha. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/129 | |||
|Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of panchamula. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trushanadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayura Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/272 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/96 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Garbhashaya– gata vata. | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/120 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dashamuladi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/59 | |||
|Bhavana dravya of Parushaka Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/64 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/85 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/97, 98 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/105 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/112 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahapadma taila. | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/115 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shatapaka madhuka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/100 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Raktaja yoni, Arajaska, Putraghni. | |||
|} | |} | ||