Sarshapa: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Brassica campestris L. {{Infobox |title = Sarshapa |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Sarshapa |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Brassica campestris L. |labe..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Sarshapa | Sarshapa, Siddharthaka, Katuka, Sneha, Tuntuma, Kadambaka, Rakshoghna. | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(27) || Shirovirechanopagmahakashay | | 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(27) || Shirovirechanopagmahakashay | ||
|- | |||
| 6 || Sutra sthana 2/3 | |||
| Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Sutra sthana 3/5 | |||
| Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | |||
|Kandughna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | |||
|Asthapanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | |||
|Shirovirechanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/10 | |||
|Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/31 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su 27/122 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Su 27/290 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |||
|Nidana | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |||
|Nidana | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/26 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/61 | |||
|Kshirajanan karma | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/14 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/11 | |||
|Saptala Shankhini Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/308 | |||
|Used for Dhoopana in Vishama jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/141 | |||
|Svedan in Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | |||
|Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/110 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/111 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/114 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/119 | |||
|Kushthahar Tail | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/126 | |||
|Lepa in Mandal and Dadru Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/176 | |||
|As a Utsadan dravya Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/178 | |||
|Dravya siddh jal for Snana | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/65 | |||
|Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/69 | |||
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/80 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth oil for Abhyang | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/32 | |||
|Ingredient in oil preparation Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Palankashadi tail | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Apasmar nashak Dhup and Pradeh | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/98 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in treatment of Shlipad | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. 15/74 | |||
|Used for vamana in amaja grahani roga | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.15/135 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/110 | |||
|As a ahara dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/182 | |||
|As a yavagu dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/34 | |||
|For vamana in Kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/70 | |||
|As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/98 | |||
|Used as an ingredient of Vishaghna dhuma. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/13, 14 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/15 | |||
|Used in udavarta for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Ca.Sa. Chi.27/43 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kusthadi Taila | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Ca.Sa. Chi.27/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dantyadi Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sarshapa Taila | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/188 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in Kaphavrita vata. | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/136 | |||
|Used as Upanaha in Vataja vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/148 | |||
|Apply lepa for Kaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/252 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, for vamana. | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/268 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Yavadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
| Line 61: | Line 309: | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Reduces [[kapha]] and [[vata]]; increases [[pitta]] | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Reduces [[kapha]] and [[vata]]; increases [[pitta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Current availability== | == Current availability== | ||
Latest revision as of 11:12, 27 April 2023
Brassica campestris L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Sarshapa |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Brassica campestris L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Mustard
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Sarshapa, Siddharthaka, Katuka, Sneha, Tuntuma, Kadambaka, Rakshoghna.
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/3 | Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 3/5 | Siddhatamachurnapradeha |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | Kandughnamahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | Asthapanopagmahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | Shirovirechanopagmahakashay |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 2/3 | Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 3/5 | Siddhatama churna pradeha |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | Kandughna mahakashay |
| 9 | Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | Asthapanopag mahakashay |
| 10 | Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | Shirovirechanopag mahakashay |
| 11 | Sutra Sthana 13/10 | Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) |
| 12 | Sutra Sthana 14/31 | Dravya for Nadi Sweda |
| 13 | Ch Su 27/122 | Shaka Varga |
| 14 | Ch Su 27/290 | Krutanna Varga |
| 15 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahar |
| 16 | Ch.N.2/4 | Nidana |
| 17 | Ch.N.2/4 | Nidana |
| 18 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 19 | Ch Vi 6/26 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 20 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 21 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 22 | Ch.Sha.8/32 | Garbha shalya chikitsa |
| 23 | Ch.Sha.8/34 | Garbhasya pratimasik karma |
| 24 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 25 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 26 | Ch.Sha.8/61 | Kshirajanan karma |
| 27 | Kalpa Sthana 1/14 | Vamanartha |
| 28 | Kalpa Sthana 11/11 | Saptala Shankhini Yoga |
| 29 | Cha.sa. Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/308 | Used for Dhoopana in Vishama jwara. |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/141 | Svedan in Kaphaj Gulma |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/110 | Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/111 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/114 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/119 | Kushthahar Tail |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/126 | Lepa in Mandal and Dadru Kushth |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/176 | As a Utsadan dravya Bahyaprayogarth |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/178 | Dravya siddh jal for Snana |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/65 | Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/69 | Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/80 | Bahyaprayogarth oil for Abhyang |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/32 | Ingredient in oil preparation Bahyaprayogarth |
| 46 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | Ingredient in Palankashadi tail |
| 47 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/37 | Ingredient in Apasmar nashak Dhup and Pradeh |
| 48 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/98 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in treatment of Shlipad |
| 49 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana 14/10 |
Vibhinn aakriti of arsha |
| 50 | Cha.sa.chi. 15/74 | Used for vamana in amaja grahani roga |
| 51 | Cha.sa.chi.15/135 | As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 52 | Cha.sa.chi.18/110 | As a ahara dravya. |
| 53 | Cha.sa.chi.18/182 | As a yavagu dravya. |
| 54 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/34 | For vamana in Kaphaja chhardi. |
| 55 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/70 | As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. |
| 56 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/98 | Used as an ingredient of Vishaghna dhuma. |
| 57 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/13, 14 | Used to make Udavarta varti. |
| 58 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/15 | Used in udavarta for pradhamana. |
| 59 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. |
| 60 | Ca.Sa. Chi.27/43 | As an ingredient of Kusthadi Taila |
| 61 | Ca.Sa. Chi.27/52 | As an ingredient of Dantyadi Pralepa |
| 62 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/52 | As an ingredient of Sarshapa Taila |
| 63 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/188 | As a pathya ahara in Kaphavrita vata. |
| 64 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/136 | Used as Upanaha in Vataja vatarakta. |
| 65 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/148 | Apply lepa for Kaphaja Vatarakta. |
| 66 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/252 | Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, for vamana. |
| 67 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/268 | Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Yavadi lepa. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Sharp (tikshna), Rough (ruksha); Oil and seed is Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Reduces kapha and vata; increases pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..