Vidanga: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Embelia ribes BURM.F. {{Infobox |title = Vidanga |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Vidanga |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Embelia ribes BURM.F. |label3 =..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Krimighna, Krimihara, Chitratandula, Jantunashana, | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 2/3 || Shirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | | 2 || Sutra sthana 2/3 || Shirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | ||
|- | |||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 2/23 || Krimighniyavagu | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 3/3 || Siddhatamachurnapradeha | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 5/64 || Anu tailadravya | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(11) || Truptighnamahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Sutra sthana 4/9(13) || Kushthaghnamahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Sutra sthana 4/9(15) || Krimighnamahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Sutra sthana 4/9(27) || Shirovirechanopagmahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|10 || Ch. Su. 21/23 | |||
| Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Ch Su 23/18 | |||
| Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Ch Su 23/19 | |||
| Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/22 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/24 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/25 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/41 | |||
|Prajata stree paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/37 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrit awaleha | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 | |||
|Kalyanaka Guda | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/46 | |||
|Vyoshadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 1/1/25 | |||
|Body purification before rasayana treatment | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/2/9 | |||
|In formulation of vidangavaleha | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/86 | |||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/106 | |||
|Ingredient of Nilinyadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/48 | |||
|As Nashya in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/84 | |||
|Kushthaghna lepa | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/105 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karaviradhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/109 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail | |||
For Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/111 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/126 | |||
|Lepa in Mandal and Dadru Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/157 | |||
|Snan, Pana and Pradeh in Galit-Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/159 | |||
|As Krimihar dravya in treatment | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/160 | |||
|Kushthahar Yog | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/161 | |||
|Kushthahar Yog | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/167 | |||
|Shvitra nashak Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | |||
|Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/80 | |||
|In preparation of vidangadi kshara (for pleehodara) | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana 13/119 | |||
|As an ingredient of patoladi churna | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/148 | |||
|Kalka used in udara roga with ksheer | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/50 | |||
|Dhupan yoga in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/138 | |||
|As an ingredient of abhayarista | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/158 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarista | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi15/146 | |||
|As an ingredient of madhookasava | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi15/154 | |||
|As an ingredient of Duralabhasava(Kaphaja grahani ) | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi15/158 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi 15/164 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhvarista | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi 15/189 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/7 | |||
|As an ingredient of Navayas Loha | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandur Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of Suvarna Makshika Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/93 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandur | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/97 | |||
|As an ingredient of Darvyadi Leha | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/103 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/103 | |||
|As an ingredient of As an ingredient of Vyoshadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/47 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of vidangadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | |||
|As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/178 | |||
|As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/47 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of vidangadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | |||
|As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/178 | |||
|As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/182 | |||
|As an ingredient of yavagu. | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/105 | |||
|As a kwatha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/111 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/37 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/57 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/20 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dviruttarahingvadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/101 | |||
|Used in Hrudshoola. | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/152 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/184 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/252 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukhavati varti. | |||
|- | |||
|98 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/254 | |||
|As an ingredient of Drustiprada varti. | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||