Bimbi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/78 || Mulini ([[Vamana]]) (Therapeutic emesis) | | 1 || Sutra sthana 1/78 || Mulini ([[Vamana]]) (Therapeutic emesis) | ||
|- | |||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(23) || Vamanopagmahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/14 || Vamanartha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 53: | Line 57: | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Reduces [[kapha]] and [[pitta]] | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Reduces [[kapha]] and [[pitta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Current availability== | == Current availability== | ||
Latest revision as of 10:09, 22 December 2021
Coccinia indica W&A
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Bimbi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Coccinia indica W&A |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Bimbi
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/78 | Mulini (Vamana) (Therapeutic emesis) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(23) | Vamanopagmahakashay |
| 3 | Kalpa Sthana 1/14 | Vamanartha |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Reduces kapha and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..