Ingundi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Balanites roxburghii Plauch | Balanites roxburghii Plauch. | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Ingundi | |title = Ingundi | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Ingundi, Higupatra, Tapasadruma, Angaravruksha, Pootikantaka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/11 | |||
|Punsavan vidhi | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/33 | |||
|Sutikagar nirman | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | |||
|Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/119 | |||
|Kushthahar Tail | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/69 | |||
|As an ingredient of manahsiladi dhuma. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa. chi. 18/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhumavarti used for Dhumapana vidhi | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Bitter (tikta), Punfgent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu) and Unctous (snigdha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Latest revision as of 06:05, 20 May 2023
Balanites roxburghii Plauch.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Ingundi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Balanites roxburghii Plauch |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Ingundi, Higupatra, Tapasadruma, Angaravruksha, Pootikantaka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch.Sha.8/11 | Punsavan vidhi |
| 2 | Ch.Sha.8/33 | Sutikagar nirman |
| 3 | Ch.Sha.8/34 | Garbhasya pratimasik karma |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/119 | Kushthahar Tail |
| 6 | Cha.sa.chi.18/69 | As an ingredient of manahsiladi dhuma. |
| 7 | Cha.sa. chi. 18/75 | As an ingredient of Dhumavarti used for Dhumapana vidhi |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Punfgent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu) and Unctous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..