Hapusha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Juniperus communis L. {{Infobox |title = Hapusha |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Hapusha |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Juniperus communis L. |label3 =..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
Common juniper | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Hapusha | Hapusha, Havusa | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/59 || Sarvaritu Trivrut Yoga | | 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/59 || Sarvaritu Trivrut Yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 || Cha.sa.chi. 5/71 | ||
| Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrita | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Cha.sa.chi. 5/79 | ||
|Ingredient of Hingvadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/27 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/121 | |||
|Used as churna mixed with lavana & sneha in Vataja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/61 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 44: | Line 58: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Vata and Kapha | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:36, 19 May 2023
Juniperus communis L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Hapusha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Juniperus communis L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Common juniper
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Hapusha, Havusa
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kalpa Sthana 7/59 | Sarvaritu Trivrut Yoga |
| 2 | Cha.sa.chi. 5/71 | Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrita |
| 3 | Cha.sa.chi. 5/79 | Ingredient of Hingvadi churna |
| 4 | Cha.sa.chi.19/27 | As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana |
| 5 | Cha.sa.chi.24/121 | Used as churna mixed with lavana & sneha in Vataja madatyaya. |
| 6 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/61 | As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Vata and Kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..