Shalmali: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shalmali, Mocha, Pichhila, Sthirayu, Shalmaliniryasa (Mocha rasa), Shalmaliveshtaka, Pichha, | |||
Kantakadhya. | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(32) | |||
|Purishvirajaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(46) | |||
|Shonitasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(47) | |||
|Vedanasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/99 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 27/104 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/39 | |||
|As pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|'''10''' | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/70 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.Chi.4/76 | ||
| | |As an dingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | ||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/86 | |||
|Used in gudagata raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/99 | |||
|Used in Nasagata raktapitta for Avapida nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/189 | |||
|Used in kutajadi rasakriya | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/193 | |||
|Used in raktarsha | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/202 | |||
|Dadhisara yoga is used in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/225 | |||
|As an ingredient of pichcha basti | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/236 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.15/113 | |||
|Used as ingredient of yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/53, | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/75, | |||
|As an ingredient in nilotpaladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/110 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.chi.19/64 | |||
|As a piccha basti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/63 | |||
|Used for avpeedana. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/29 | |||
|As an ingredient of Urustambh nashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaradi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/91 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.Chi.30/122 | ||
| | |Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 51: | Line 162: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Astringent (kashaya) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify Vata and Pitta | ||
|} | |} | ||