Changes
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
← Older edit
Mandukaparni
(view source)
Revision as of 13:19, 18 May 2023
667 bytes added
,
13:19, 18 May 2023
→Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Line 17:
Line 17:
==English name==
==English name==
+
--
+
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
−
Bhavya
+
Somavalli, Divya, Mahoushadhi
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
+
{| class="wikitable"
+
|+'''Herbs and their activities'''
+
|'''Sr.no.'''
+
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita'''
+
|'''Activity'''
+
|-
+
|1
+
|Sutra sthana 4/9(50)
+
|Vayasthapan mahakashaya
+
|-
+
|2
+
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58
+
|In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana
+
|-
+
|3
+
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/30
+
|Ekala rasayan dravya
+
|-
+
|4
+
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/92
+
|As a Vardhaman Rasayan Prayoga
+
|-
+
|5
+
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/181
+
|In treatment of Sannipatodara (After visha prayoga)
+
|-
+
|6
+
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/225
+
|As a pathya ahara.
+
|}
+
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 33:
Line 66:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
−
|
+
|
Bitter (tikta)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
−
|
+
|
Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
−
|
+
|
Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
−
|
+
|
Light (laghu)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
−
|
+
|
Pacify Kapha and Pitta, Brain tonic (medhya)
|}
|}
Manishdubey
763
edits
Navigation menu
Personal tools
Log in
Sign up
Namespaces
Page
Discussion
Variants
Views
Read
View source
View history
More
Search
Navigation
Main Page
About Website
About Project
Preface-Charak Samhita
Chapters(Adhyaya)
Concepts & Practices
Contributors
Contribute Online
Submit Case Reports
Reviewer Feedback
Feedback
Recent changes
Random page
Help in wiki editing
Site map
Symbiohealth
AYU Journal
Donate
Tools
Special pages
Printable version
Return to top
Return to top
social Links
@Charaksamhita
Donate
In other languages