Amalaki: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 464: Line 464:
|116
|116
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthan
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthan
13/115
13/115
|As an ingredient  of nagaradi ghrit
|As an ingredient  of nagaradi ghrit
|-
|-
|117
|117
Line 479: Line 475:
|118
|118
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana13/125
Sthana13/125
|As an  ingredient of narayan churna
|As an  ingredient of narayan churna
Line 518: Line 513:
Sthana14/45
Sthana14/45
|Used in  swedana kriya
|Used in  swedana kriya
|-
|-
|125
|125
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa
Sthana14/66
Sthana14/66
|Use triphala  kwath with trivrut churna
|Use triphala  kwath with trivrut churna
Line 566: Line 551:
|Dadhisara  yoga is used in rakta arsha
|Dadhisara  yoga is used in rakta arsha
|-
|-
|131
|
|
|
Cha.Sa. Chi. 15/87
 
 
 
a
 
15/87
 
 


|As an  ingredient of traushnaadi ghrit
|As an  ingredient of traushnaadi ghrit
Line 582: Line 560:


|-
|-
|132
|
|
|
Cha.Sa. Chi.  15/120
 
 
 
a 15/120
|As an  ingredient of takrarista
|As an  ingredient of takrarista
|-
|-
|133
|
|
|
Cha.Sa. Chi. 15/152
 
 
 
a 15/152
|As an ingredient  of Duralabhasava(Kaphaja grahani )
|As an ingredient  of Duralabhasava(Kaphaja grahani )
|-
|-
|134
|
|
|
Cha.Sa. Chi. 15/177
 
 
 
a 15/177
|As an  ingredient of Bhallataka Kshara
|As an  ingredient of Bhallataka Kshara
|-
|-
|135
|
|
|
Cha.Sa. Chi. 15/188
 
 
 
a 15/188
|Used in  preparation of Pancham Kshara
|Used in  preparation of Pancham Kshara
|-
|-
|
|136
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/58
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/58


Line 621: Line 587:
|Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga
|Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga
|-
|-
|
|137
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/135
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/135
|Used in Chikita of Halimak
|Used in Chikita of Halimak
|-
|-
|
|138
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/89
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/89
|As an ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka
|As an ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka
|-
|-
|
|139
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/101
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/101


Line 635: Line 601:
|As an ingredient of Dhatryavleha
|As an ingredient of Dhatryavleha
|-
|-
|
|140
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/111
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/111
|As an ingredient of Dhatryarishta
|As an ingredient of Dhatryarishta
|-
|-
|
|141
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/114
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/114
|As an ingredient of Peya Dravya
|As an ingredient of Peya Dravya
|-
|-
|
|142
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa sthana
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa sthana


Line 649: Line 615:
|As an ingredient of  satyadi yoga.
|As an ingredient of  satyadi yoga.
|-
|-
|
|143
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana


Line 655: Line 621:
|Swarasa mixed with  pippali and madhu is used in hikka svasa
|Swarasa mixed with  pippali and madhu is used in hikka svasa
|-
|-
|
|144
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana


Line 661: Line 627:
|As an ingredient of  dashamuladhya ghrit
|As an ingredient of  dashamuladhya ghrit
|-
|-
|
|145
|Cha.sa.chi.
|Cha.sa.chi.18/184
 
18/184
|As an ingredient  of mudga yusha.
|As an ingredient  of mudga yusha.
|-
|-
|
|146
|Cha.sa.chi.
|Cha.sa.chi.18/90
 
18/90
|As an ingredient  of sarkaradi leha.
|As an ingredient  of sarkaradi leha.
|-
|-
|
|147
|Cha.sa.chi.
|Cha.sa.chi.18/92
 
18/92
|As an ingredient  of twakadi leha.
|As an ingredient  of twakadi leha.
|-
|-
|
|148
|Cha.sa.chi.
|Cha.sa.chi.18/94
 
18/94
|As an ingredient  of vidaryadi leha.
|As an ingredient  of vidaryadi leha.
|-
|-
|
|149
|Cha.sa.chi.
|Cha.sa.chi.18/107
 
18/107
|Use it in a  preparation of ghrita.
|Use it in a  preparation of ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|150
|Cha.sa.chi.
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118
 
18/118
|As a yoga  dravya.
|As a yoga  dravya.
|-
|-
|
|151
|Cha.sa.chi.
|Cha.sa.chi.18/120
 
18/120
|As a yoga  dravya.
|As a yoga  dravya.
|-
|-
|
|152
|Cha.sa.chi.
|Cha.sa.chi.18/122
 
18/122
|As a yoga  dravya.
|As a yoga  dravya.
|-
|-
|
|153
|Cha.sa.chi.
|Cha.sa.chi.18/136
 
18/136
|As an ingredient  of pippalyadi leha.
|As an ingredient  of pippalyadi leha.
|-
|-
|154
|
|
|
Cha.sa.chi.18/165
 
 
Cha.sa.chi.
 
18/165
|As an ingredient  of ghrita yoga.
|As an ingredient  of ghrita yoga.
|-
|-
|
|155
|Cha.sa.chi.
|Cha.sa.chi.18/88
 
18/88
|As an ingredient  of leha yoga pittaja kasa.
|As an ingredient  of leha yoga pittaja kasa.
|-
|-
|
|156
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/32
 
Chi.20/32
|Trusha &  Chhardi-shamaka yoga.
|Trusha &  Chhardi-shamaka yoga.
|-
|-
|
|157
|
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/54
|
|-
|
|Cha.Sa.
 
Chi.21/54
|For kashaya  pana.
|For kashaya  pana.
|-
|-
|
|158
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/61
 
Chi.21/61
|For kashaya  pana.
|For kashaya  pana.
|-
|-
|
|159
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/67
 
Chi.21/67
|For virechana,  give along with ghrita.
|For virechana,  give along with ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|160
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/111
 
Chi.21/111
|As a pathya  ahara.
|As a pathya  ahara.
|-
|-
|
|161
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/36
 
Chi.22/36
|For lepa prayoga.
|For lepa prayoga.
|-
|-
|
|162
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/226
 
Chi.23/226
|As a pathya ahara.
|As a pathya ahara.
|-
|-
|
|163
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.chi.24/139
 
chi.24/139
|Used as yusha in pittaja  madatyaya.
|Used as yusha in pittaja  madatyaya.
|-
|-
|
|164
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.chi.24/140
 
chi.24/140
|Used as yusha, Tarpana  & rasa in Pittaja madatyaya.
|Used as yusha, Tarpana  & rasa in Pittaja madatyaya.
|-
|-
|
|165
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.chi.24/183
 
chi.24/183
|Used in pachana.
|Used in pachana.
|-
|-
|
|166
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/84
 
Chi.25/84
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya.
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya.
|-
|-
|
|167
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/90
 
Chi.25/90
|As an ingredient of Kamppilakadi taila.
|As an ingredient of Kamppilakadi taila.
|-
|-
|
|168
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/110
 
Chi.25/110
|Used for vrana shaithilya, saukumarya &  prasadana.
|Used for vrana shaithilya, saukumarya &  prasadana.
|-
|-
|
|169
|Cha.sa.       
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/116
 
Chi.25/116
|Used for savarnikarana.
|Used for savarnikarana.
|-
|-
|
|170
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/53
 
Chi.26/53
|Used in pittaja  mutrakruchhra.
|Used in pittaja  mutrakruchhra.
|-
|-
|
|171
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/65
 
Chi.26/65
|As an ingredient of  Trutyadi churna.
|As an ingredient of  Trutyadi churna.
|-
|-
|
|172
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/83
 
|As an ingredient of Haritakyadi Ghrita in  vataja hrudroga.
Chi.26/83
|As an ingredient of
 
Haritakyadi Ghrita in  vataja hrudroga.
|-
|-
|
|173
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/87
 
|As an ingredient of Trushnadi Ghrita.
Chi.26/87
|As an ingredient of
 
Trushnadi Ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|174
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/163
 
|As an ingredient of Mayur Ghrita.
Chi.26/163
|As an ingredient of
 
Mayur Ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|175
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/167
 
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita.
Chi.26/167
|As an ingredient of
 
Mahamayur Ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|176
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/195
 
|As an ingredient of Kalak churna.
Chi.26/195
|As an ingredient of
 
Kalak churna.
|-
|-
|
|177
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/198
 
|As an ingredient of Mrudvikadi churna.
Chi.26/198
|As an ingredient of
 
Mrudvikadi churna.
|-
|-
|
|178
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/205
 
Chi.26/205
|Used for mukhadhavna.
|Used for mukhadhavna.
|-
|-
|
|179
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/209
 
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika.
Chi.26/209
|As an ingredient of
 
Khadiradi gutika.
|-
|-
|
|180
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/216
 
Chi.26/216
|Used for kavala in  arochaka.
|Used for kavala in  arochaka.
|-
|-
|
|181
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/239
 
Chi.26/239
|Used for aaschotana in  Kaphaja netraroga.
|Used for aaschotana in  Kaphaja netraroga.
|-
|-
|
|182
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/241
 
|As an ingredient of Sumanakorkadi varti.
Chi.26/241
|As an ingredient of
 
Sumanakorkadi varti.
|-
|-
|
|183
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/242
 
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi varti.
Chi.26/242
|As an ingredient of
 
Saindhavadi varti.
|-
|-
|
|184
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/254
 
|As an ingredient of Drustiprada varti.
Chi.26/254
|As an ingredient of
 
Drustiprada varti.
|-
|-
|
|185
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/259
 
Chi.26/259
|As an ingredient of  Krushnasarpavasadi rasakriya.
|As an ingredient of  Krushnasarpavasadi rasakriya.
|-
|-
|
|186
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/260
 
Chi.26/260
|Used in timir roga.
|Used in timir roga.
|-
|-
|
|187
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/261
 
Chi.26/261
|As an ingredient of  Dhatryadi Rasakriya.
|As an ingredient of  Dhatryadi Rasakriya.
|-
|-
|
|188
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/270,  273
 
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela Ghrita.
Chi.26/270,  273
|As an ingredient of
 
Mahaneela Ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|189
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/277
 
Chi.26/277
|As an ingredient of  Prapoundrakadi taila.
|As an ingredient of  Prapoundrakadi taila.
|-
|-
|
|190
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/279
 
|As an ingredient of Tiladi yoga.
Chi.26/279
|As an ingredient of
 
Tiladi yoga.
|-
|-
|
|191
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/281
 
Chi.26/281
|Used in palitya
|Used in palitya
|-
|-
|
|192
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/63
 
chi.29/63
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita.
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|193
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/85
 
chi.29/85
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana  karma.
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana  karma.
|-
|-
|
|194
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/86
 
chi.29/86
|Used as Kwatha with madhu for Kaphaja vatarakta.
|Used as Kwatha with madhu for Kaphaja vatarakta.
|-
|-
|
|195
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/86
 
chi.29/86
|Used for Kaphaja vatarakta.
|Used for Kaphaja vatarakta.
|-
|-
|
|196
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/98, 99
 
chi.29/98, 99
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila.
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila.
|-
|-
|
|197
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152
 
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola.
chi.29/152
|As an ingredient of
 
Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola.
|-
|-
|
|198
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/78
 
Chi.30/78
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila.
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila.
|-
|-
|
|199
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/117
 
Chi.30/117
|Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara.
|Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara.
|-
|-
|
|200
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/117
 
Chi.30/117
|Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara along with  honey.
|Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara along with  honey.
|-
|-
|
|201
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/149
 
|Abhaya – Amalaki rasayana used in the treatment of  Pitta dushta sukra dosha.
Chi.30/149
|Abhaya – Amalaki rasayana used in the treatment of  Pitta dushta sukra dosha.  
|-
|-
|
|202
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/259
 
Chi.30/259
|As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha.
|As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha.
|-
|-
|
|203
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/150
 
Chi.30/150
|Amruta rasayana, used in the treatment of Kapha  dushta sukra dosha.
|Amruta rasayana, used in the treatment of Kapha  dushta sukra dosha.
|-
|-
|
|204
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/261
 
Chi.30/261
|As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha.
|As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha.
|-
|-
|
|205
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/267
 
Chi.30/267
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an  ingredient of Kiratatiktadi kwatha.
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an  ingredient of Kiratatiktadi kwatha.
|-
|-
|
|206
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/279
 
Chi.30/279
|Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha.
|Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha.
|-
|-