Chitraka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Plumbago zeylanica L. {{Infobox |title = Chitraka |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Chitraka |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Plumbago zeylanica L. |label3..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Chitraka | Chitraka, Analanama, Vyaal, Agni | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || Sutra sthana 4/9(45) || Shoolaprashamanmahakashaya | | 8 || Sutra sthana 4/9(45) || Shoolaprashamanmahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/18 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/26 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/38 | |||
|Sukha prasavarth | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/41 | |||
|Prajata stree paricharya | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/ 22 || Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/16 || Preparations of Trivrut | |||
|- | |||
| 19 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 || Preparations of Modaka | |||
|- | |||
| 20 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/54 || Trivrittadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
| 21 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/58 || Hemantkalina Trivrut Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 22 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/70 || Madya Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 23 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 9/7 || Tilvaka Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 24 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 9/7 || Tilvaka Sura Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 25 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/23 || Churna Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 26 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/27 || Modaka Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/3 | |||
|In formulation of amalakaayasa brahmarasayana | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/69 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/71 | |||
|Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/80 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingvadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/86 | |||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/147 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshir Shatpal Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/154 | |||
|Ingredient of Danti- Haritaki | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/165 | |||
|Pathya Diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 | |||
|Ingredient in Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/169 | |||
|Ingredient in Strotosuddhikar Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | |||
|Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/30 | |||
|Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Punarnavadhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/44 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/57 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/58 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/60 | |||
|Ingredient in Jivantyadi Yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/73 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/79 | |||
|In treatment of plihodara | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/80 | |||
|In formulation of vidangadi kshara | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana13/84 | |||
|In formulation of rohitaka ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/112 | |||
|In formulation of panchkola ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/116 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of nilinadya churna | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana13/147 | |||
|Kalka used in udararoga for 1 month | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/163 | |||
|In formulation of ksharvatika | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthan14/40 | |||
|As an application of Talia before swedana Kriya, Used for lepa | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/62 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/68 | |||
|Chiktrakamulanchurna with didhu used in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthan14/69 | |||
|Chitraka churna is used with madhya | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/71 | |||
|Citraka churna is to be given with takra | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthan14/72 | |||
|As an ingredient of takrarista | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/76 | |||
|Use dadhi and takra (By application of citraka kalka in ghata) | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthan14/89 | |||
|Used in peya, khada yusha, ghrit, siddhant jala | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/104 | |||
|As an ingredient of pippalyadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/105 | |||
|Cavya and citraka sidhha ghrit with guda and yavakshara | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/107 | |||
|As an ingredient of cavyadighrit | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthan14/110 | |||
|As an ingredient of nagaradyaghrit | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthan14/122 | |||
|Shaka prayoga in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/131 | |||
|Used in anuvasana basti | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/144 | |||
|As an ingredient of dantyarista | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/148 | |||
|As an ingredient of phalarista | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarista | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/159 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarista | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/231 | |||
|As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/236 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/76 | |||
|Panchakola sadhit peya and Anna is given in Amaja grahani roga | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/96 | |||
|As an ingredient of citrakadhya gutika | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/103 | |||
|Used in condition of shoola in kaphapittaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/106 | |||
|Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/112 | |||
|Used as ingredient of yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/132 | |||
|This drug is used in treatment of pittajagrahani as an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/142 | |||
|Used as peya padartha in Kaphaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/146 | |||
|As an ingredient of madhookasava | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Duralabhasava(Kaphaja grahani ) | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhvarista | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/171 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/173 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/182 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/186 | |||
|Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|98 | |||
| | |||
Cha Sa. Chi.15/189 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/44 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dadimadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/70 | |||
|As an ingredient of Navayas Loha | |||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandur Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of Suwarna Makshika Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/81 | |||
|As an ingredient of Yogaraj | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/93 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandura | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/102 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana17/94 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|107 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/96 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|108 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/101 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|109 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/110 | |||
|Kalka is used in hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|110 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/142 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tejovatyadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|111 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/36 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of pippalyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|112 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/39 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of triushanadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|113 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/53 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|114 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/57 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of agastya haritaki leha. | |||
|- | |||
|115 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/77 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of peya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|116 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/119 | |||
|Use as a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|117 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/158 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of dwipanchamuladi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|118 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/161 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of guduchyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|119 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/173 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|120 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/178 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|121 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/182 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of yavagu. | |||
|- | |||
|122 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/27 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|123 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/44 | |||
|As an ingredient of chavyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|124 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/45 | |||
|As a anuvasana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|125 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/106 | |||
|As a kwath dravya | |||
|- | |||
|126 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/113 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|127 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/35 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|128 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dantyadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|129 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/20 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dviruttarahingvadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|130 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/21 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vachadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|131 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/24 | |||
|Used for udavarta. | |||
|- | |||
|132 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trutyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|133 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/192 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|134 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/195 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kalaka churna. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/272 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
|136 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/287 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja swarbheda. | |||
|- | |||
|137 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/32 | |||
|As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|138 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/35 | |||
|As an ingredient of Murvadi choorna | |||
|- | |||
|139 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/37 | |||
|As an ingredient of Swarnakshiradi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|140 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/45 | |||
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi Taila | |||
|- | |||
|141 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/122 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chitrakadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|142 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/130 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi maha sneha. | |||
|- | |||
|143 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/167 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|144 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/170 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vrushamuladi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|145 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |||
|- | |||
|146 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/55 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|147 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/59 | |||
|As an ingredient of Guduchyadi taila, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni roga. | |||
|- | |||
|148. | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/280 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha, as an ingredient of Pippalyadi kwatha. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Latest revision as of 06:21, 3 May 2023
Plumbago zeylanica L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Chitraka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Plumbago zeylanica L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Leadwort
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Chitraka, Analanama, Vyaal, Agni
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/18 | Deepaniya and Shulaghniyavagu |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/29 | Bhediniyavagu |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | Lekhaniyamahakashaya |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(4) | Bhedaniyamahakashaya |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(6) | Deepaniyamahakashay |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(11) | Truptighnamahakashay |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 4/9(12) | Arshoghnamahakashay |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 4/9(45) | Shoolaprashamanmahakashaya |
| 9 | Ch Vi 6/18 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 10 | Ch Vi 6/26 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 11 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 12 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 13 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 14 | Ch.Sha.8/34 | Garbhasya pratimasik karma |
| 15 | Ch.Sha.8/38 | Sukha prasavarth |
| 16 | Ch.Sha.8/41 | Prajata stree paricharya |
| 17 | Kalpa Sthana 1/ 22 | Vamanartha |
| 18 | Kalpa Sthana 7/16 | Preparations of Trivrut |
| 19 | Kalpa Sthana 7/40 | Preparations of Modaka |
| 20 | Kalpa Sthana 7/54 | Trivrittadi Modaka |
| 21 | Kalpa Sthana 7/58 | Hemantkalina Trivrut Yoga |
| 22 | Kalpa Sthana 7/70 | Madya Yoga |
| 23 | Kalpa Sthana 9/7 | Tilvaka Yoga |
| 24 | Kalpa Sthana 9/7 | Tilvaka Sura Yoga |
| 25 | Kalpa Sthana 12/23 | Churna Yoga |
| 26 | Kalpa Sthana 12/27 | Modaka Yoga |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/3 | In formulation of amalakaayasa brahmarasayana |
| 28 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/65 | Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrit |
| 30 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/69 | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit |
| 31 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/71 | Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit |
| 32 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/80 | Ingredient of Hingvadi churna |
| 33 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/86 | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna |
| 34 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/144 | Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma |
| 35 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/147 | Ingredient in Kshir Shatpal Ghrit |
| 36 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/154 | Ingredient of Danti- Haritaki |
| 37 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/165 | Pathya Diet in Gulma |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj Prameh |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/42 | Ingredient in Madhvasav |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 | Ingredient in Avaleh |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/169 | Ingredient in Strotosuddhikar Ghrit |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | In treatment of Vataj Svayathu |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/30 | Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht |
| 46 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/34 | Ingredient in Punarnavadhyarisht |
| 47 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht |
| 48 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna |
| 49 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/44 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 50 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit |
| 51 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/57 | Ingredient in Dvitiya Chitrakadi Ghrit |
| 52 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/58 | Ingredient in Chitrak Ghrit |
| 53 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/60 | Ingredient in Jivantyadi Yavagu |
| 54 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/73 | As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 55 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/79 | In treatment of plihodara |
| 56 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/80 | In formulation of vidangadi kshara |
| 57 | Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana13/84 | In formulation of rohitaka ghrita |
| 58 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/112 | In formulation of panchkola ghrita |
| 59 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/116 | As an ingredient of chitrakadi ghrita |
| 60 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/137 | As an ingredient of nilinadya churna |
| 61 | Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana13/147 | Kalka used in udararoga for 1 month |
| 62 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/163 | In formulation of ksharvatika |
| 63 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthan14/40 | As an application of Talia before swedana Kriya, Used for lepa |
| 64 | Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/62 | As an ingredient of traushnadi churna |
| 65 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/68 | Chiktrakamulanchurna with didhu used in arsha roga |
| 66 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthan14/69 | Chitraka churna is used with madhya |
| 67 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/71 | Citraka churna is to be given with takra |
| 68 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthan14/72 |
As an ingredient of takrarista |
| 69 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/76 | Use dadhi and takra (By application of citraka kalka in ghata) |
| 70 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthan14/89 |
Used in peya, khada yusha, ghrit, siddhant jala |
| 71 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana14/104 | As an ingredient of pippalyadi ghrit |
| 72 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana 14/105 |
Cavya and citraka sidhha ghrit with guda and yavakshara |
| 73 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana14/107 |
As an ingredient of cavyadighrit |
| 74 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthan14/110 |
As an ingredient of nagaradyaghrit |
| 75 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthan14/122 |
Shaka prayoga in arsha roga |
| 76 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/131 | Used in anuvasana basti |
| 77 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana14/144 |
As an ingredient of dantyarista |
| 78 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana14/148 |
As an ingredient of phalarista |
| 79 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana 14/153 |
As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarista |
| 80 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana 14/159 |
As an ingredient of kanakarista |
| 81 | Cha Sa. Chikisa
Sthana 14/231 |
As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit |
| 82 | Cha Sa. Chikisa Sthana 14/236 | As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit |
| 83 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/76 |
Panchakola sadhit peya and Anna is given in Amaja grahani roga
|
| 84 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/82 |
As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrit |
| 85 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/96 |
As an ingredient of citrakadhya gutika |
| 86 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/103 |
Used in condition of shoola in kaphapittaja grahani |
| 87 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/106 |
Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga |
| 88 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/112 |
Used as ingredient of yavagu |
| 89 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/132 |
This drug is used in treatment of pittajagrahani as an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya churna |
| 90 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/142 |
Used as peya padartha in Kaphaja grahani |
| 91 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/146 |
As an ingredient of madhookasava |
| 92 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/152 |
As an ingredient of Duralabhasava(Kaphaja grahani ) |
| 93 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/165 |
As an ingredient of Madhvarista |
| 94 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/171 |
As an ingredient of Kshara ghrit |
| 95 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/173 |
As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara |
| 96 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/182 |
As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara |
| 97 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/186 |
Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara |
| 98 |
Cha Sa. Chi.15/189 |
Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara |
| 99 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/44
|
As an ingredient of Dadimadi Ghrit |
| 100 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/70 | As an ingredient of Navayas Loha |
| 101 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/73
|
As an ingredient of Mandur Vataka |
| 102 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/78 | As an ingredient of Suwarna Makshika Yoga |
| 103 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/81 | As an ingredient of Yogaraj |
| 104 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/93 | As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandura |
| 105 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/102 | As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka |
| 106 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana17/94 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 107 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/96 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 108 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/101 |
Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa |
| 109 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/110 |
Kalka is used in hikka svasa |
| 110 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/142 | As an ingredient of Tejovatyadi ghrit |
| 111 | Cha.sa.chi.18/36 | Use as an ingredient of pippalyadi ghrita. |
| 112 | Cha.sa.chi.18/39 | Use as an ingredient of triushanadi ghrita. |
| 113 | Cha.sa.chi.18/53 | Use as an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. |
| 114 | Cha.sa.chi.18/57 | Use as an ingredient of agastya haritaki leha. |
| 115 | Cha.sa.chi.18/77 | Use as an ingredient of peya yoga. |
| 116 | Cha.sa.chi.18/119 | Use as a yoga dravya. |
| 117 | Cha.sa.chi.18/158 | Use as an ingredient of dwipanchamuladi ghrita. |
| 118 | Cha.sa.chi.18/161 | Use as an ingredient of guduchyadi ghrita. |
| 119 | Cha.sa.chi.18/173 | Use as an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. |
| 120 | Cha.sa.chi.18/178 | Use as an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. |
| 121 | Cha.sa.chi.18/182 | Use as an ingredient of yavagu. |
| 122 | Cha.sa.chi.19/27 | As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana |
| 123 | Cha.sa.chi.19/44 | As an ingredient of chavyadi ghrita. |
| 124 | Cha.sa.chi.19/45 | As a anuvasana dravya |
| 125 | Cha.sa.chi.19/106 | As a kwath dravya |
| 126 | Cha.sa.chi.19/113 | As a yoga dravya |
| 127 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/35 | As a pathya ahara in kaphaja chhardi. |
| 128 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/126 | As an ingredient of Dantyadi lepa. |
| 129 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/20 | As an ingredient of Dviruttarahingvadi churna. |
| 130 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/21 | As an ingredient of Vachadi churna |
| 131 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/24 | Used for udavarta. |
| 132 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/65 | As an ingredient of Trutyadi churna. |
| 133 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/192 | As an ingredient of Kshara gutika. |
| 134 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/195 | As an ingredient of Kalaka churna. |
| 135 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/272 | As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. |
| 136 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/287 | Used in Kaphaja swarbheda. |
| 137 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/32 | As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga |
| 138 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/35 | As an ingredient of Murvadi choorna |
| 139 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/37 | As an ingredient of Swarnakshiradi Yoga |
| 140 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/45 | As an ingredient of Saindhavadi Taila |
| 141 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/122 | As an ingredient of Chitrakadi ghrita. |
| 142 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/130 | As an ingredient of Triphaladi maha sneha. |
| 143 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/167 | As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. |
| 144 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/170 | As an ingredient of Vrushamuladi taila. |
| 145 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. |
| 146 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/55 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi yoga. |
| 147 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/59 | As an ingredient of Guduchyadi taila, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni roga. |
| 148. | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/280 | Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha, as an ingredient of Pippalyadi kwatha. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata, increases pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..