Sarshapa: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Sarshapa | Sarshapa, Siddharthaka, Katuka, Sneha, Tuntuma, Kadambaka, Rakshoghna. | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(27) || Shirovirechanopagmahakashay | | 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(27) || Shirovirechanopagmahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/14 || | | 6 || Sutra sthana 2/3 | ||
| Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Sutra sthana 3/5 | |||
| Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | |||
|Kandughna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | |||
|Asthapanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | |||
|Shirovirechanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/10 | |||
|Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/31 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su 27/122 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Su 27/290 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |||
|Nidana | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |||
|Nidana | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/26 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/61 | |||
|Kshirajanan karma | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/14 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/11 | |||
|Saptala Shankhini Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/308 | |||
|Used for Dhoopana in Vishama jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/141 | |||
|Svedan in Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | |||
|Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/110 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/111 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/114 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/119 | |||
|Kushthahar Tail | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/126 | |||
|Lepa in Mandal and Dadru Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/176 | |||
|As a Utsadan dravya Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/178 | |||
|Dravya siddh jal for Snana | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/65 | |||
|Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/69 | |||
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/80 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth oil for Abhyang | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/32 | |||
|Ingredient in oil preparation Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Palankashadi tail | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Apasmar nashak Dhup and Pradeh | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/98 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in treatment of Shlipad | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. 15/74 | |||
|Used for vamana in amaja grahani roga | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.15/135 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/110 | |||
|As a ahara dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/182 | |||
|As a yavagu dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/34 | |||
|For vamana in Kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/70 | |||
|As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/98 | |||
|Used as an ingredient of Vishaghna dhuma. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/13, 14 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/15 | |||
|Used in udavarta for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Ca.Sa. Chi.27/43 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kusthadi Taila | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Ca.Sa. Chi.27/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dantyadi Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sarshapa Taila | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/188 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in Kaphavrita vata. | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/136 | |||
|Used as Upanaha in Vataja vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/148 | |||
|Apply lepa for Kaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/252 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, for vamana. | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/268 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Yavadi lepa. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||