Bilva: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Bilva | Bilva, Shriphala, Shandilya, Malur, Mahaphala, Sadaphala | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| 9 || Sutra sthana 5/64|| Anutailadravya | | 9 || Sutra sthana 5/64|| Anutailadravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || | | 10 || Sutra Sthana 13/10 | ||
| Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || | | 11 || Ch. Su.21/24 | ||
| Management of obesity | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/16 || Churna Yoga | | 12 || Ch Su 25/40 | ||
| Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su 27/107 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Su 27/138 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/33 | |||
|Vyapagat garbhashalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/11 | |||
|Aragvadha Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 9/12 | |||
|Tilvaka Ghrita Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/16 | |||
|Churna Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/43 | |||
|In formulation of brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/183 | |||
|Used as peya with amla in Jwaraatisara. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/187 | |||
|Used as peya where jwara is associated with Parikartika. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/220 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/235 | |||
|Used as khseerapaka where jwara is associated with parikartika. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 | |||
|In Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi5/67 | |||
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/149 | |||
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/165 | |||
|As Pathya Diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/93 | |||
|Ingredient in Uttarbhatik Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/126 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak Yog | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/127 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak Yog | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/168 | |||
|Ingredient in Rajayakshma nasak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/60 | |||
|Ingredient in Jivantyadi Yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/109 | |||
|In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka) | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/40 | |||
|As an application of taila before Swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/44 | |||
|Used as avasechana in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/47 | |||
|Used in avgah sweda | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/69 | |||
|Bilva and kapittha are used with chitraka | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/93 | |||
|kashaya Or yavani used in yusha | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/100 | |||
|Alleviates pain in arsha with patha | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/107 | |||
|As an ingredient of cavyadighrit | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/110 | |||
|As an ingredient of nagaradya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/131 | |||
|Used in anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/144 | |||
|As an ingredient of dantyarista | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/195 | |||
|Used in rakta arsha shoola | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/200 | |||
|Used in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana14/230 | |||
|As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikisa | |||
Sthana 14/236 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/113 | |||
|Used as ingredient of yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/129 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagaradhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/136 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/156 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/188 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/58 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/119 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vyoshadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana17/94 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/105 | |||
|Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/142 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tejovatyadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of peya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/110 | |||
|As a ahara dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/123 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladu ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/20 | |||
|As a pramathya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/26 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/34 | |||
|As a yusha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/35 | |||
|As a yusha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/45 | |||
|As a anuvasana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/48 | |||
|Use with paya for pana | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/62 | |||
|As a anuvasana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/104 | |||
|As a kwatha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/109 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/110 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/113, | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/114, | |||
|As a main dravya in kaphaj atisara | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/118, | |||
|As a piccha basti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/119 | |||
|As a anuvasana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/23 | |||
|As a yusha prayoga in Vataja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.24/129 | |||
|Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of panchamula. | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | |||
|Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnavadi taila for vataja hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/135 | |||
|Used in Vataja pratishyaya as dhoomavarti. | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/184 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/243 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/29 | |||
|As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shyonakadi Parisheka and Pra;lepa | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/97 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Nabhigata vata. | |||
|- | |||
|98 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/123 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/141 | |||
|As an ingredient of Yavadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/169 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/176 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.29/104 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/91 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/266 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Anjanadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/278 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila stanya. | |||
|} | |} | ||