Durva: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Cynodon dactylon Pers." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Cynodon dactylon Pers. | Cynodon dactylon Pers. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Durva | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Durva | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Cynodon dactylon Pers. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Duba, Shataparva, Sheetapaki, Doob | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(48) | |||
|Sandnyasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/67 | |||
|Used along with Atarushakadi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/100 | |||
|Used in Nasagata raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/215 | |||
|Used for avagah in rakta arsha. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/121 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagkesaradi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shadvaladi pradeha. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Naladadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/96 | |||
|For vrana-ropana, durva svarasa siddha ghrita is used. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 18:18, 24 April 2023
Cynodon dactylon Pers.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Durva |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Cynodon dactylon Pers. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Duba, Shataparva, Sheetapaki, Doob
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(48) | Sandnyasthapana mahakashaya |
| 2 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 3 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/67 | Used along with Atarushakadi kwath. |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/100 | Used in Nasagata raktapitta. |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana14/215 |
Used for avagah in rakta arsha. |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/121 | As an ingredient of Nagkesaradi Ghrit |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/75 | As an ingredient of Shadvaladi pradeha. |
| 9 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/77 | As an ingredient of Naladadi pralepa. |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/96 | For vrana-ropana, durva svarasa siddha ghrita is used. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..