Marma: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
# Creates physical, mental, and emotional flexibility | # Creates physical, mental, and emotional flexibility | ||
# Creates an opportunity to experience powerful and dynamic transformation at physical, mental, emotional, and spiritual levels by building a positive link with the unconscious mind. | # Creates an opportunity to experience powerful and dynamic transformation at physical, mental, emotional, and spiritual levels by building a positive link with the unconscious mind. | ||
<gallery widths=450px heights=250px> | <gallery widths=450px heights=250px> | ||
File:Vital points img 1.jpg|Fig.1(a): Marma of lower extremities | File:Vital points img 1.jpg|Fig.1(a): Marma of lower extremities | ||
| Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Table 2: The location, symptoms and structural anatomy of individual Marma. | |||
|- | |||
! Sr. no. | |||
! Marma | |||
! Location | |||
! Symptoms | |||
! Structures | |||
|- | |||
| '''Adha shakha marmani- 11 (lower extremity)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Kshipra | |||
| In between Great toe & second toe. | |||
| Death due to convulsion | |||
| First inter-metatarsal ligament | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Talahridaya | |||
| In the foot just proximal to second toe. | |||
| Severe pain & death | |||
| Long planter ligament | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Kurcha | |||
| Proximal to Kshipra | |||
| Giddiness, syncope | |||
| Tarso-metatarsal and inter tarsal ligaments | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Kurchashira | |||
| Below the Ankle joint | |||
| Pain & inflammation | |||
| Lateral ligament of ankle joint | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Gulfa | |||
| Junction of foot & leg | |||
| Pain, immobility & disability | |||
| Ankle joint | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| Indrabasti | |||
| In the middle of leg | |||
| Death due to blood loss | |||
| Calf muscle | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| Janu | |||
| Junction of leg & thigh. | |||
| Disability with leg | |||
| Knee joint | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Aani | |||
| Three Angula (fingre) proximal to knee | |||
| Inflammation with immobility of leg | |||
| Tendon of quadriceps femoris | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| Lohitaksha | |||
| Above to Urvi & below the hip joint. | |||
| Hemiplegia due to profuse bleeding | |||
| Femoral vessels | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| Urvi | |||
| In the thigh region. | |||
| | |||
| Femoral vessels | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| Vitapa | |||
| In between scrotum & hip. | |||
| Im[potency & decries semen quantity. | |||
| Inguinal canal | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''Urdhwa Shakha Marmani- 11 (upper extremity)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Kshipra | |||
| In between thumb & index finger. | |||
| Death due to convulsion | |||
| First inter-metacarpal ligament | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Talahrudaya | |||
| In the palm just proximal to middle finger. | |||
| Severe pain & death | |||
| Palmer aponeurosis | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||