Difference between revisions of "Gokshura"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 2/12 || Asthapana | | 1 || Sutra sthana 2/12 || Asthapana | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || Sutra sthana 2/22 || | + | | 2 || Sutra sthana 2/22 || Mutrakrichha yavagu |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(15) || | + | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(15) || Krimighna mahakashaya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(26) || | + | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(26) || Anuvasanopag mahakashaya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(35) || | + | | 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(35) || Mootravirechaniya mahakashaya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || | + | | 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || Shwayathuhara mahakashaya |
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Revision as of 08:33, 4 December 2021
Tribulus terrestris L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Gokshura |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Tribulus terrestris L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Land caltrops, Puncture vine
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shwadanshtra
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/12 | Asthapana |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/22 | Mutrakrichha yavagu |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(15) | Krimighna mahakashaya |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | Anuvasanopag mahakashaya |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(35) | Mootravirechaniya mahakashaya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(38) | Shwayathuhara mahakashaya |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..