Difference between revisions of "Atasi"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
| − | Atasi, Uma, Picchila, Devi, Medagandha, Madotkata, Kshuma, Hemavati,Masruna | + | Atasi, Uma, Picchila, Devi, Medagandha, Madotkata, Kshuma, Hemavati, Masruna |
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Ch.N.5/6 | |Ch.N.5/6 | ||
| − | |Nidana | + | |Nidana of Kustha |
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | + | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | + | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | + | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | + | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Unctuousness (snigdha) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | + | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Vata, Pitta and Kapha |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:12, 11 May 2023
Linum usitatissimum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Atasi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Linum usitatissimum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Atasi, Uma, Picchila, Devi, Medagandha, Madotkata, Kshuma, Hemavati, Masruna
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ch Su 27/34 | Shamidhanya Varga |
| 2 | Ch Su 27292 | Krutanna Varga |
| 3 | Sutra Sthana 13/10 | Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) |
| 4 | Sutra Sthana 14/36 | Dravya for Upanaha Sweda |
| 5 | Ch.N.5/6 | Nidana of Kustha |
| 6 | Ch Vi 6/26 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 7 | Ch.Sha.8/34 | Garbhasya pratimasik karma |
| 8 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 9 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 10 | Ch.Sha.8/61 | Kshirajanan karma |
| 11 | KalpaSthana 11/11 | SaptalaShankhini Yoga |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 5/141 | Svedan in Kaphaj Gulma |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/176 | As a Utsadan dravya Bahyaprayogarth |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/84 | Used for mridu svedana. |
| 16 | Cha.sa. Chi.25/51 | As an ingredient of Tiladi upanaha for Shophapaka. |
| 17 | Cha.sa. Chi.25/53 | Used for Pakvasopha prabheda. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuousness (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Vata, Pitta and Kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..