Difference between revisions of "Amalaki"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
| − | Dhatri | + | Dhatri, |
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || Sutra sthana 2/26 || | + | | 1 || Sutra sthana 2/26 || Virukshani yavagu |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || Sutra sthana 2/31 || | + | | 2 || Sutra sthana 2/31 || Virukshani yavagu |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(13) || | + | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(13) || Kushthaghna mahakashaya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(24) || | + | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(24) || Virechanopaga mahakashaya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(36) || | + | | 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(36) || Kasahara mahakashaya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(39) || | + | | 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(39) || Jwarahara mahakashaya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || Sutra sthana 4/9(49) || | + | | 7 || Sutra sthana 4/9(49) || Prajasthapana mahakashaya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || Sutra sthana 4/9(50) || | + | | 8 || Sutra sthana 4/9(50) || Vayasthapana mahakashaya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || Sutra sthana 5/12 || | + | | 9 || Sutra sthana 5/12 || Daily consumed substance (nitya prayunjita dravya) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || Sutra sthana 7/61 || | + | | 10 || Sutra sthana 7/61 || To be taken with curd (dadhi saha sevanajanya ahara) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/8 || | + | |11 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/8 || Desha vichara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |12 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/16 || Vamanartha | + | |12 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/16 || Vamanartha (for emesis) |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/30 || Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha | | 13 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/30 || Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
== Current researches == | == Current researches == | ||
| + | |||
| + | == External links == | ||
| + | |||
| + | [http://envis.frlht.org/plantdetails/893/8a21370d3a8af238657446d840711684 ENVIS database - Amalaki] | ||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | [[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | ||
| − | This article is under development .. | + | |
| + | |||
| + | This article is under development .. | ||
Revision as of 06:14, 18 June 2022
Emblica officinalis Gaertn
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Amalaki |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Emblica officinalis Gaertn |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Emblic myrobalan
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Dhatri,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/26 | Virukshani yavagu |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/31 | Virukshani yavagu |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(13) | Kushthaghna mahakashaya |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | Virechanopaga mahakashaya |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(36) | Kasahara mahakashaya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(39) | Jwarahara mahakashaya |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 4/9(49) | Prajasthapana mahakashaya |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 4/9(50) | Vayasthapana mahakashaya |
| 9 | Sutra sthana 5/12 | Daily consumed substance (nitya prayunjita dravya) |
| 10 | Sutra sthana 7/61 | To be taken with curd (dadhi saha sevanajanya ahara) |
| 11 | Kalpa Sthana 1/8 | Desha vichara |
| 12 | Kalpa Sthana 1/16 | Vamanartha (for emesis) |
| 13 | Kalpa Sthana 7/30 | Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha |
| 14 | Kalpa Sthana 7/40 | Kalyanaka Guda |
| 15 | Kalpa Sthana 7/46 | Vyoshadi Modaka |
| 16 | Kalpa Sthana 7/50 | Pathyadi Modaka |
| 17 | Kalpa Sthana 7/65 | Virechana Tarpana |
| 18 | Kalpa Sthana 7/67 | Dugdha Yoga |
| 19 | Kalpa Sthana 8/10 | Aragvadha Yoga |
| 20 | Kalpa Sthana 8/13 | Ghrita Yoga |
| 21 | Kalpa Sthana 9/6 | Tilvaka yoga |
| 22 | Kalpa Sthana 10/11 | Sudha Yoga |
| 23 | Kalpa Sthana 10/20 | Ghrita Yoga |
| 24 | Kalpa Sthana 12/13 | Avaleha Yoga |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sour (amla), Bitter (tikta), Sweet (madhura), Pungent (katu), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Rough (ruksha), Cold (sheeta) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata, pitta and kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
External links
This article is under development ..