Difference between revisions of "Shunthi"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Zingiber officinale Roscoe {{Infobox |title = Shunthi |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Shunthi |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Zingiber officinale Roscoe...") |
|||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 || Vamanartha | | 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 || Vamanartha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || || | + | | 2 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/16 || Preparation of Trivrut |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || || | + | | 3 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/29 || Preparation of Trivrit Avaleha |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 4 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/54 || Varshakalin Trivrrita Yoga | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 5 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/23 || Churna Yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:40, 27 December 2021
Zingiber officinale Roscoe
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Shunthi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Zingiber officinale Roscoe |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shrungavera
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kalpa Sthana 1/22 | Vamanartha |
| 2 | Kalpa Sthana 7/16 | Preparation of Trivrut |
| 3 | Kalpa Sthana 7/29 | Preparation of Trivrit Avaleha |
| 4 | Kalpa Sthana 7/54 | Varshakalin Trivrrita Yoga |
| 5 | Kalpa Sthana 12/23 | Churna Yoga |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..